English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
butter granule [correct]; butter grain [correct]
CONT: At favorable temperature, cream subjected to continuous agitation will separate into essentially two parts, butter composed mainly of butterfat and buttermilk ... When the butter granules begin to separate, it is said that the «breaking point» has been reached. Churning continues a little longer until the tiny granules adhere into small masses.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
grain de beurre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'agitation] permet [...] la libération de la graisse liquide dont une certaine fraction est d’ailleurs expulsée des globules dès le refroidissement de la crème. Au moment où la soudure des globules gras par la graisse libre s’accomplit, la mousse tombe brusquement et les grains de beurre apparaissent.