English (Petroleum Asphalts)
solvent-precipitated asphalt [correct, standardized]
DEF: Asphaltic material of high molecular mass separated from vacuum residue by precipitation using a light hydrocarbon (usually liquid propane). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: solvent-precipitated asphalt: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bitumes)
brai de désasphaltage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction lourde, de masse moléculaire élevée, obtenue à partir de résidus sous vide par précipitation dans un hydrocarbure léger(généralement du propane liquide). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: brai de désasphaltage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.