English (Analytical Chemistry)
mass fraction
DEF: The ratio of the mass of constituent to the mass of the system containing that component.
OBS: Mass fraction is said of a substance ß; abbreviation Wß
French (Chimie analytique)
fraction en masse [feminine noun]; fraction massique
CONT: Fraction massique wi = Wi/Wc où Wi : poids du constituant i, Wc : poids total du composite.