English (Air Pollution; Nuclear Waste Materials)
dust particles [correct, plural]
CONT: Dusts are formed by the pulverization of solid matter into small size particles. These may be the result of such processes as grinding, crushing, blasting and drilling. Particle sizes range from 1 [micron] up to about 100-200 [microns]. Dust particles are usually irregular in shape. Examples include flyash, rock dusts and flour. They are heterogeneous in size and structure.
CONT: Low-level radioactive wastes can exist in solid liquid or gaseous form. Any solid waste may give off a radioactive gas, as in the case of Radium 226 which gives off Radon 222 when it undergoes alpha decay. ... solid fine particulates of radioactive waste may take the form of a dust and be carried away on the wind, as in the case in the erosion of mine tailings. Equally, non-radioactive dust particles in the atmosphere can be contaminated with radon daughters as a result of electrostatic attraction. Furthermore, fine solid or liquid radioactive wastes can also take the form of aerosols that, once airborne, may be widely scattered.
OBS: Usually in the plural form.
French (Pollution de l'air; Déchets nucléaires)
particules de poussière [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Ces particules de poussières microscopiques représenteraient de toute façon une fraction importante des nuages observés, puisqu'environ 10 % de la masse totale pourrait être sous forme de grains de taille inférieure à 0. 005 micron.
OBS: Le terme «poussière» possède aussi un autre sens, plus général que la notion étudiée ici, où il devient synonyme de «particule». Bien sûr, dans une expression comme «particule de poussière», il reprend son sens spécifique : particule de moins d’un micron.
OBS: Terme généralement employé au pluriel.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Desechos nucleares)
partículas de polvo [correct, feminine noun, plural]