English (Air Pollution; Metrology and Units of Measure; Climatology)
mass median diameter [correct]; MMD [correct]; mass mean diameter [correct]; average mass diameter
DEF: The median measurement of particle size for samples of particulate matter related to diameter size and thus mass.
CONT: The term mass median diameter (MMD) is sometimes used to describe aerodynamically equivalent spheres having an assigned density of 1.00 g/cm3 at a 50% mass collection efficiency, as determined in samplers with spherical aerosol particles having a known, uniform size. ... The determination of MMD is accomplished by plotting the log of particle size as a function of the percentage of particles smaller than the given size.
French (Pollution de l'air; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Climatologie)
diamètre médian massique [correct, masculine noun]; DMM [correct]; diamètre moyen massique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La concentration numérique de l'aérosol en régime stabilisé mesurée par l'AEA est très élevée(...) Le diamètre moyen massique en régime "cycle"(mesuré par le SDI) est compris entre 0, 25 et 0, 3 [micromètre] avec une fraction non négligeable de particules supermicroniques.