English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
quantity of dimension one [correct]; dimensionless quantity [correct]; non-dimensional quantity [correct]
DEF: Quantity in the dimensional expression of which all the exponents of the dimensions of the base quantities reduce to zero.
OBS: Examples: linear strain, friction factor, Mach number, refractive index, mole fraction (amount-of-substance fraction), mass fraction.
OBS: quantity of dimension one; dimensionless quantity: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
grandeur de dimension un [correct, feminine noun]; grandeur sans dimension [correct, feminine noun]; grandeur sans dimensions [correct, feminine noun]; grandeur adimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; grandeur réduite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur dont l’expression dimensionnelle en fonction des dimensions des grandeurs de base présente des exposants qui se réduisent tous à zéro.
DEF: Exemples : dilatation linéique relative, facteur de frottement, nombre de Mach, indice de réfraction, fraction molaire, fraction massique.
OBS: grandeur de dimension un; grandeur sans dimension : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).