English (Road Construction Materials)
aggregate structure [correct]
CONT: Stone Mastic Asphalt (SMA) has become a popular asphalt for the surfacing of heavily trafficked roads, airfields and harbour areas in Europe and its use is spreading across the world. The even surface that can be obtained using SMA provides comfortable riding characteristics whilst its texture gives good skid resistance with relatively low traffic noise. The strong aggregate structure provided by the coarse aggregate particles gives excellent resistance to permanent deformation and the rich mastic, which fills the voids between those particles, makes SMA highly durable.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
squelette minéral [correct, masculine noun]; agencement des granulats [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction minérale d’un enrobé.
CONT: La résistance à l’ornière de fluage peut se définir par la capacité d’un enrobé à maintenir intact son squelette minéral (agencement des granulats) sous l’effet des charges répétées du trafic qu’il supporte. [...] Le rôle des granulats est primordial dans la performance des enrobés pour trafic lourd. Leur interaction est déterminante pour le maintien intégral du squelette minéral de l’enrobé.
CONT: L’enrobé Stone Mastic Asphalt (SMA) est devenu un enrobé d’usage très courant pour la réalisation des chaussées fortement circulées, des aéroports et des zones portuaires tant en Europe qu’ailleurs dans le monde. Son squelette minéral grenu à base de granulats de qualité lui permet de bien résister aux déformations permanentes. Son mastic, riche en liant, assure une bonne longévité.