English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
solar fraction [correct]; solar heating fraction [correct]
DEF: Fraction of the heating load supplied by the solar space and water heating system.
CONT: One may determine two dimensionless values, x and y. Using these values as the coordinates on the "f" chart, the designer may determine the solar fraction.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
fraction de chauffage solaire [correct, feminine noun]; fraction solaire [feminine noun]; apport solaire à la charge thermique [masculine noun]; taux de couverture [masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion de la charge thermique de chauffage du bâtiment et de l’eau chaude fournie par l’installation solaire.
CONT: [...] le f-chart permet d’obtenir la fraction solaire pour chaque mois à partir de deux facteurs, x et y, qui caractérisent de façon condensée les performances du système de chauffage solaire et les besoins thermiques de la maison étudiée.