English (Nuclear Physics)
equilibrium time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required for the mole fraction at each separation stage of a cascade to reach its stationary value.
OBS: equilibrium time: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire)
temps d’équilibre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que la fraction molaire à chaque étage d’une cascade atteigne sa valeur stationnaire.
OBS: temps d’équilibre : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.