English (Biological Sciences)
assay of enzyme activity [correct]
CONT: The rate of a particular enzyme-catalysed reaction can often be measured in a number of ways but there is normally one method which is more convenient than the others... The quantitative assay of enzyme activity is carried out most quickly and conveniently when the substrate or the product is colored or absorbs light in the ultraviolet region because the rate of appearance or disappearance of a light-absorbing product or substrate can be followed with a spectrophotometer, giving a continuous record of the progress of the reaction on a strip chart... Enzyme catalysed reactions can be monitored spectrophotometrically, as many of the substrates or products of enzymes absorb visible or non-visible light. This is the commonest and simplest method of assaying enzymes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
mesure de l’activité enzymatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En biochimie, en biologie moléculaire comme en séméiologie biochimique, il est indispensable de mesurer la quantité d’enzyme présent dans un milieu quelconque(cellule, fraction subcellulaire, effluent de chromatographie, sérum sanguin, etc.)(...) Actuellement en enzymologie, et spécialement en biologie clinique, on utilise une méthode physiologique de dosage : elle repose sur la mesure de l'activité enzymatique du produit biologique étudié. [Pour ce faire], on effectue des dosages par des méthodes chimiques, chromatographiques, colorimétriques, manométriques, selon le cas. Parfois en peut utiliser des techniques de dosage en continu, notamment spectrophotométriques(...) ou encore titrimétriques.(...) La mesure de l'activité enzymatique se traduira toujours par une mesure de vitesse de réaction réalisée dans les conditions optimales.