English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
distillation fronts; forerunnings
OBS: The first fraction obtained from the distillation of crude benzole. This fraction usually distils below about 65 ° C. It contains the majority of the light impurities from the crude benzole as well as carbon disulphide and cyclopentadiene.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
têtes de distillation
OBS: Première fraction obtenue lors de la distillation du benzol brut. Cette fraction distille d’ordinaire au-dessous de 65 ° C environ. Elle contient la plupart des impuretés légères du benzol brut, telles que le sulfure de carbone et le cyclopentadiène.