English (Soil Science; Waste Management)
organic fraction of soil [correct]
CONT: Biological technologies are suitable for treating the organic fraction of soil, sludge, sediment, surface water and groundwater.
French (Science du sol; Gestion des déchets)
fraction organique du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les technologies biologiques sont appropriées pour le traitement de la fraction organique des sols, des boues, des sédiments et des eaux de surface et souterraines.