English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
micro-irrigation [correct, see observation]; drip irrigation [correct, see observation]; low-volume irrigation; low-pressure irrigation; micro irrigation; trickle irrigation [see observation]
DEF: A method used to place irrigation water near plants' roots through pipes or tubes. This reduces water evaporation and runoff, but may not be cost effective for all crops.
CONT: Low-pressure/low-volume irrigation [uses] irrigation systems that apply water directly, or very near to the soil surface, either above the ground or into the air, in discrete drops, continuous drops, small streams, mist, or sprays. These include drip systems, spray systems, jet systems, and bubbler systems.
OBS: Actually drip irrigation -- where water seeps from tubing or drip emitters -- is only one type of micro-irrigation. Other forms include bubblers, micro-sprinklers (which rotate), and micro-sprayers (which are stationary).
OBS: Low-pressure/low-volume irrigation. Also referred to as Micro or Trickle Irrigation.
OBS: The terms "drip", "trickle" and "spray" irrigation, common in many quarters in the last 15 years, have been supplanted by the term "micro irrigation", recently adopted by the American Society of Agricultural Engineers. Micro irrigation includes all methods of frequent water application, in small flow rates, on or below the soil surface. Ideally, the volume of water is applied directly to the root zone in quantities that approach the consumptive use of the plants.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
micro-irrigation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; irrigation localisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’irrigation de cultures en ligne, dont l'objectif est de maintenir, à une humidité proche de la capacité au champ, une fraction du volume du sol utilisable, au moyen d’apports d’eau faibles mais continus ou fréquents, localisés au voisinage du pied des plantes. La diffusion de l'eau dans le sol ne se fait pas seulement de façon verticale, mais également latérale.
CONT: Cette technique utilise un réseau de distribution à la parcelle fixe et sous pression. [...] Elle comprend divers systèmes : - la micro-irrigation par goutte à goutte, avec localisation de l’eau par points, - la micro-irrigation par rampe perforée débitant dans une rigole d’infiltration, avec localisation de l’eau par lignes, - la micro-irrigation par mini-diffuseurs avec localisation de l’eau par petites surfaces, - la micro-irrigation par gaines perforées avec localisation de l’eau par bandes étroites.
OBS: Un réseau de micro-irrigation comprend de l’amont vers l’aval : - un point d’eau, - une installation de tête avec régulation de pression, injection d’engrais et filtration, - une canalisation principale alimentant un ou plusieurs postes, - dans chaque poste un porte-rampes qui alimente des rampes de distribution.
OBS: En raison de la réduction des débits unitaires utilisés, par rapport à ceux qui sont mis en service par les autres méthodes d’irrigation, on utilise le terme équivalent de micro-irrigation.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
irrigación localizada [feminine noun]