English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
gamma cellulose [correct, see observation]; gamma-cellulose [correct, see observation]
DEF: [The] portion of a pulp or other cellulosic material that dissolves in 17.5% NaOH under standard conditions, and is not reprecipitated in acidification.
OBS: This portion is actually hemicellulose and is composed of non-glucose polymers having a DP of 15 or less.
OBS: The word "gamma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
cellulose gamma [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; gamma-cellulose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; gamma cellulose [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction de la pâte soluble dans une solution de NaOH, 17, 5 %, et qui n’ est pas reprécipitée par acidification.
OBS: Cette fraction représente les hémicelluloses et est principalement composée d’oligosaccharides d’un DP inférieur à 15.
OBS: Le mot «gamma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.