English (Government Accounting)
unamortized discount on Treasury bills [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the discount on outstanding Treasury bills which has not yet been charged to expenditure.
OBS: Treasury bills do not bear interest and are sold at a discount, the amount of which is the equivalent of interest. The face value of the Treasury bills is recorded as a liability, and the difference between the face value and the actual selling price represents the discount. This discount is amortized as an expenditure over the term of issue.
OBS: unamortized discount on Treasury bills: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
escompte non amorti des bons du Trésor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fraction de l'escompte des bons du Trésor en circulation qui n’ a pas encore été imputée aux dépenses.
OBS: Les bons du Trésor ne portent pas intérêt, mais comportent un escompte qui tient lieu d’intérêt. La valeur nominale des bons du Trésor s’inscrit au passif. La différence entre cette valeur et le prix de vente effectif constitue l’escompte, lequel est amorti, en tant que dépense, sur la durée de l’émission.
OBS: escompte non amorti des bons du Trésor : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d’étude de la terminologie comptable.