English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
sour gasoline [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gasoline fraction that contains mercaptans and/or hydrogen sulfide in quantity leading to a positive reaction in the doctor test. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: sour gasoline: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
essence acide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; essence corrosive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction d’essence qui contient des mercaptans et/ou de l'hydrogène sulfuré en quantité telle qu'elle provoque une réaction positive à l'essai au plombite de sodium. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: essence acide; essence corrosive : termes normalisés par l’ISO.