English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Electric Currents)
current efficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The proportion, usually expressed as a percentage, of the current that is effective in carrying out a given process in accordance with Faraday's law.
OBS: current efficiency : term an definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Courants (Électrocinétique))
rendement en courant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fraction du courant total effectivement utilisée pour produire la réaction électrochimique considérée, conformément à la loi de Faraday.
OBS: rendement en courant : Terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Metalurgia); Corriente eléctrica)
rendimiento de corriente [correct, masculine noun]