English (Saving and Consumption)
consumer purchasing power [correct]
CONT: In order to better estimate the relative consumer purchasing power between nations, the International Monetary Foundation (IMF) revised its estimates of the comparative size of economies in the spring of 1993. Traditional benchmarks of GDP per capita convert each country's GDP into dollars using market exchange rates. The resulting figures indicate what the average resident in India or China can purchase compared to the typical inhabitant of the United States.
French (Épargne et consommation)
richesse vive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction du revenu excluant la part épargnée susceptible de se transformer en achats de toutes sortes.