English (Geophysics; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
dryness fraction [correct]
CONT: In a wet field, the dryness fraction of the bore (yet another variable) is normally dealt with by wellhead separators from which the two component phases are separately controlled.
French (Géophysique; Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
fraction sèche [feminine noun]