English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
indicator mineral sampling [correct]
CONT: The main exploration techniques used are: 1) indicator mineral sampling (heavy mineral separates from stream sediment sampling, soil sampling, and till sampling); 2) remote sensing ...; 3) geophysical surveys ... 4) geochemical.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
identification de minéraux indicateurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales techniques d’exploration en usage sont : 1) l'identification de minéraux indicateurs(analyse de la fraction des minéraux lourds dans les échantillons de sédiments de ruisseau, de sol et de till) ;2) la télédétection [...] 3) les levés géophysiques [...] et 4) les levés géochimiques.