English (Statistical Surveys)
proportional sampling [correct]; proportional allocation [correct]; proportional allocation of the sample [correct]
CONT: Because proportional sampling improves representativeness, you may use a smaller sample and thereby reduce costs of collecting information.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
sondage proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]; répartition proportionnelle de l’échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; répartition proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; sondage à fraction sondée constante [correct, masculine noun]; sondage proportionné [masculine noun]; sondage avec stratification préalable [masculine noun]; sondage aléatoire stratifié [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’échantillonnage selon laquelle la partie de l'échantillon attribuée à chaque strate est proportionnelle au nombre total d’unités dans la strate. En d’autres termes, la fraction de sondage de l'ensemble de la population.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
muestreo proporcional [masculine noun]