English (Statistical Surveys; Mathematics)
sampling ratio [correct]; SR [correct]; sampling rate [correct]; sample ratio [correct]; sampling fraction [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the size of a sample to the size of the population, or subpopulation, from which it has been taken.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Mathématiques)
taux de sondage [correct, masculine noun]; fraction de sondage [correct, feminine noun]; FS [correct, feminine noun]; FS; fraction sondée [correct, feminine noun]; taux d’échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de l’effectif de l’échantillon à l’effectif de la population, ou de la sous-population, dans laquelle il a été prélevé.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Matemáticas)
tasa de muestreo [correct, feminine noun]