English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
absorptivity [correct, officially approved]; absorption capacity [correct]; absorptive power [correct]; absorptive capacity
DEF: The capacity of a material to absorb incident radiant energy.
CONT: Absorptivity of a surface is the fraction of radiant energy incident which is absorbed. It is numerically equal to the emissivity for any given surface.
OBS: absorptivity: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
absorptivité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pouvoir d’absorption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’un milieu à absorber l’énergie rayonnante.
CONT: À l'équilibre thermodynamique, l'émissivité est égale à l'absorptivité qui représente la fraction de puissance incidente à la surface de la mer qui est absorbée.
OBS: absorptivité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Teledetección)
absorbencia [correct, feminine noun]; absortividad [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Razón entre la radiación térmica absorbida por una superficie y la que incide sobre ella.
CONT: En equilibrio termodinámico, la emisividad de un cuerpo o superficie es igual a su absorbencia.