English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
normal incidence sound absorption coefficient [correct]
DEF: of a surface, at a specified frequency, the fraction of the perpendicularly incident sound power absorbed or otherwise not reflected.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
coefficient d’absorption en incidence normale [masculine noun]
CONT: COEFFICIENT D'ABSORPTION EN INCIDENCE NORMALE(unités sans dimensions) d’une surface, à une fréquence donné : permet d’exprimer la fraction de la puissance acoustique absorbée ou non réfléchie d’un rayon sonore ayant un angle d’incidence de 90 °.