English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
suspended fraction [correct]
CONT: Plots of the suspended fraction show the fractions of silt and fine sand in suspension remain high throughout much of the simulation ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
fraction en suspension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les courbes indiquant la fraction en suspension révèlent que durant une bonne partie de la simulation, les fractions de silt et de sable fin en suspension demeurent élevées.