English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
fractional currency [correct]; fractional coins [correct, plural]; fractional money [correct]
DEF: Any currency denominated in fractions of the main currency unit, as are pence to pounds and cents to dollars.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie divisionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de billon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie d’appoint qui représente une fraction de l'unité monétaire, frappée le plus souvent sur un alliage métallique commun et dont la fonction essentielle est de rendre possible des transactions de très faibles montants ou dont le total comporte des décimales.