English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
isotopic measurement [correct]
CONT: Some years ago it was commonly believed that magmatic vapours were probably responsible for supplying both the source of heat and a large fraction of the water or vapour held in the aquifer; but isotopic measurements have now largely disproved this theory.
PHR: High precision isotopic measurement.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
mesure isotopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a quelques années, on croyait communément que les vapeurs magmatiques étaient responsables de l'alimentation à la fois de la source de chaleur et d’une large fraction de l'eau ou de la vapeur contenue dans l'aquifère; mais les mesures isotopiques ont finalement démontré que cette théorie est fausse.