English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petroleum Distillation)
overhead [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]; overhead product [correct, standardized]; head product [correct, see observation]; petroleum tops [correct, see observation, plural]; tops [correct, see observation, plural]; toppings [see observation, plural]; top cut
DEF: The most volatile fraction of the feedstock, which passes out of the top of a distillation column. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The "tops" in a refinery operation are the fractions or products distilled or flashed off at the top of a tower or distillation unit.
OBS: overhead; overhead product: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: petroleum tops; tops; toppings: terms rarely used in the singular (petroleum top; top; topping).
OBS: overhead; head product: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Distillation du pétrole)
distillat de tête [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit de tête [correct, masculine noun]; produit de tête de distillation [masculine noun]; distillat primaire [masculine noun]; pétroles de première distillation [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Fraction la plus volatile du produit traité passant en tête de distillation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: distillat de tête : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: produit de tête : terme publié au Journal officiel (13 janvier 1999) et d’emploi obligatoire en France.
OBS: pétroles de première distillation : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (pétrole de première distillation).