English (Chemistry)
fraction volatilized [correct]
DEF: [In flame spectroscopy], the ratio of the total amount of analyte passing in the gaseous state to the total amount of analyte passing in the desolvated state. The gaseous state includes free atoms as well as molecules.
French (Chimie)
fraction volatilisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie à flamme], rapport de la quantité totale de l’analyte en circulation à l’état gazeux et de la quantité totale de l’analyte en circulation à l’état désolvaté. L’état gazeux comprend les atomes libres aussi bien que les molécules.