English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Soil Science; Petroleum Deposits)
saturation [correct]; sat [correct, see observation]
DEF: The extent or degree to which the voids in rock contain oil, gas, or water.
OBS: Usually expressed in percent related to total void or pore space.
OBS: sat: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Science du sol; Gisements pétrolifères)
saturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La saturation en fluide d’une formation est la fraction du volume effectif des pores occupés par le fluide considéré.