English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
water volume fraction [correct]; water content [standardized]
DEF: The volume of water evaporating from the soil when dried to constant mass at 105 °C, divided by the volume of undisturbed soil.
OBS: Wv: The capital letter "W" is italicized, and the small letter "v" is in subscript (Wv).
OBS: water content; Wv: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
fraction volumique d’eau [correct, feminine noun]; teneur en eau [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume d’eau qui s’évapore du sol lorsqu’il est séché jusqu’à une masse constante à une température de 105 °C, divisée par le volume du sol non remanié.
OBS: Wv : La lettre majuscule «W» est en italique, et le petit «v» est en indice (Wv).
OBS: teneur en eau; Wv : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).