English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
fractional [correct, noun]; "25¢ paper note" [correct, see observation]; 25-cent paper note [correct]; shinplaster [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The Dominion 25-cent note issued in 1870, 1900, and 1923.
OBS: During the Revolutionary War, General Washington's troops stuffed the deflated paper money of the day into their stockings to help protect their shins from the chilly temperatures of the winter. From this practice arose the slang expression "shinplaster" to characterize any low-value paper currency. The low-denomination merchant's notes circulating in large quantities in British North America (particularly Lower Canada) during late 1830s were dubbed "shinplasters", as were the 25-cent paper notes issued in 1870 and later.
OBS: See related term: paper fractional currency.
OBS: shinplaster: informal term.
OBS: The term "25-cent paper note" was formerly written "25¢ paper note".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
billet de 25 cents [correct, masculine noun]; fractional [correct, masculine noun]; shinplaster [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Billet de vingt-cinq cents émis par le Dominion en 1870, 1900 et 1923.
OBS: L’utilisation de «shinplaster» (emplâtre à tibia) vient de ce qu’à un moment de la Guerre de l’Indépendance américaine, les soldats de Washington emplirent leurs bas de billets alors dévalués pour se protéger les jambes contre le froid hivernal. Cette pratique entraîna le recours à «shinplaster» pour désigner toute monnaie de papier de petite valeur. Le terme fut repris au Canada, d’abord à la fin des années 1830, alors que de grandes quantités de billets de marchand de faible valeur circulaient en Amérique du Nord britannique, et surtout au Bas-Canada, puis à partir de 1870, avec l’émission de billets de 25 cents.