English (Algebra)
rationalization [correct]
DEF: The process of converting a function or expression to a rational form.
CONT: Rationalization is a process that finds application in elementary algebra, where it is used to eliminate the irrational number in the denominator. There are many rationalizing techniques which are used to rationalize the denominator.
French (Algèbre)
rationalisation du dénominateur [correct, feminine noun]; rationalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rationalisation est la transformation en nombre rationnel du dénominateur irrationnel d’une expression écrite sous forme fractionnaire. Pour ce faire, il suffit de multiplier l'expression fractionnaire par la fraction-unité appropriée.