English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
minor unit of currency [correct, standardized]
DEF: A unit of recorded value (i.e., as recorded by banks) that is a division of the respective unit of currency.
OBS: minor unit of currency: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
partie fractionnaire de la monnaie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de valeur officielle (c’est-à-dire telle que reconnue par les banques) qui constitue une division de l’unité monétaire considérée.
OBS: partie fractionnaire de la monnaie : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1993.