English (Banking)
fractional-reserve banking [correct]; fractional banking [correct]
CONT: Two countries on a gold standard have a stable foreign exchange rate set by the stable parity prices at which they each buy and sell gold - whether gold bars, coins or fractional-reserve banking and gold-exchange standards are used.
French (Banque)
banque à couverture fractionnaire [correct, feminine noun]