English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Plastics Industry)
Brownian motion [correct]; Brownian movement [correct]; diffusional motion [correct]
DEF: The irregular motion of a body arising from the thermal motion of the molecules of the material in which the body is immersed.
CONT: The suspended particle follows a current in the liquid ..., various phenomena cause its path to change and bring it into contact with the material [as] direct interception, diffusion by Brownian motion, ... gyrational movement under the action of hydrodynamic forces ...
OBS: Brownian motion may be thought of as the limiting case of a random walk as the step length tends to zero. The process is statistically self-similar.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Industrie des plastiques)
mouvement brownien [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de Brown [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement désordonné continu des particules microscopiques en suspension dans un liquide ou un gaz.
OBS: À une échelle plus macroscopique, la turbulence de l’air se révèle de façon analogue, par les trajectoires erratiques, aléatoires des feuilles mortes, dues à l’influence combinée d’une multitude de facteurs. Les simulations de mouvements browniens peuvent être linéaires, planaires, bidimensionnelles, fractionnaires, tridimensionnelles ou quadridimensionnelles.
PHR: Le mouvement brownien apparaît, disparaît, se manifeste par l’errance, s’organise, se superpose.
PHR: affecter, amortir, calculer, gouverner, modéliser, prendre, régir, visualiser le mouvement brownien.
PHR: mouvement brownien fractionnaire antipersistant, fractionnaire plan, fractionnaire réduit, fractionnaire scalaire, linéaire, usuel.
PHR: trace, trajectoire de mouvement brownien.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora; Industria de plásticos)
movimiento browniano [masculine noun]