English (Audio Technology; Cinematography)
rerecording [correct]; re-recording [correct]
DEF: The process of making a recording by reproducing a recorded sound source and recording this reproduction.
CONT: Whenever a sound track is recorded a second time it is said to be rerecorded. In the motion picture industry, it is common practice to rerecord all sound tracks into one composite track called a master. During the rerecording operation, music and sound effects are added as required and the levels smoothed out.
OBS: In some sources, "dubbing" and "rerecording" are treated as synonyms while in others, including the International electrotechnical commission standards, they are not.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie)
réenregistrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement fractionné consistant à ajouter des signaux par recopie et mélange sur une nouvelle liste. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: réenregistrement : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.