English (Petroleum Distillation)
side-stream [correct]; sidestream [correct]
CONT: Other distillate products are removed from the column as side-streams, the point of removal being chosen to give a product of the appropriate boiling range.
CONT: ... the other fractions, naphtha, kerosine, and gas-oils, can be drawn off as "tray cuts" or "side-streams" from the appropriate tray.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
soutirage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; coupe intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la tour de fractionnement E. 4, l'alimentation en réformat stabilisé se fractionne en produits de soutirage latéral.
CONT: [...] ils fournissent les coupes intermédiaires : essences lourdes, kérosène, gas-oil que l’on soutire le long de la colonne.