English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telephone Facilities)
intermittent fillet [correct]
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Installations (Téléphonie))
cordon fractionné [correct, masculine noun]; cordon interrompu [correct, masculine noun]