English (Finance)
sale of shares of a corporation [correct]
CONT: In order to address complex tax planning schemes, the tax on split income will be extended to schemes involving capital gains of a minor child on the sale of shares of a corporation to a person who does not deal at arm’s length with the child if dividends on those shares would be subject to the tax on split income.
OBS: sale of shares of a corporation: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Finances)
vente d’actions d’une société [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour contrecarrer des planifications fiscales complexes, l'impôt sur le revenu fractionné s’appliquera aux planifications portant sur les gains en capital d’un enfant mineur lors de la vente d’actions d’une société à une personne ayant un lien de dépendance avec l'enfant si les dividendes sur ces actions auraient été assujettis à l'impôt sur le revenu fractionné.
OBS: vente d’actions d’une société : terme en usage dans le contexte de l’Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.