English (Artificial Intelligence; IT Security)
split learning [correct]; SL [correct]
CONT: Split learning (SL) is one popular collaborative learning technique that aims to protect user privacy by enabling model training without exposing users' raw private data. In a simple vanilla setting, SL divides a deep model into two parts deployed between a client (data owner) and a server (computing service), where only smashed data (local model part's output after feeding raw data) is exposed for collaborative training with the server part.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Sécurité des TI)
apprentissage fractionné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'apprentissage fractionné, le modèle entraîné est divisé en deux ou plusieurs parties. Les appareils de périphérie gardent les couches initiales du modèle d’apprentissage [...] et le serveur centralisé conserve les couches finales.