English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
split sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample used to challenge the analytical laboratory performance or to verify analytical results of two (or more) analysing samples from the same site.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: split sample: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon fractionné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon servant à contrôler les performances du laboratoire d’analyse ou à vérifier les résultats des analyses effectuées par deux groupes (ou plus) différents étudiant des échantillons prélevés sur le même site.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
OBS: échantillon fractionné : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.