English (Military Tactics)
echeloned displacement [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Movement of a unit from one position to another without discontinuing performance of its primary function.
OBS: echeloned displacement: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire)
déplacement par échelons [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Déplacement fractionné d’une unité, d’un emplacement à un autre, effectué sans qu'il provoque une discontinuité dans l'exécution de la mission.
OBS: déplacement par échelons: terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Táctica militar)
movimiento escalonado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de una unidad de una posición a otra, sin interrumpir el cumplimiento de su misión principal.