English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
day release [correct]
OBS: The system by which employers allow employees to absent themselves from work, usually without loss of pay, for the purpose of attending a course of further education. Day release courses are arranged by community colleges in association with local industry and provide part-time education, usually for one day a week.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
congé d’étude fractionné [correct, masculine noun]; système d’horaire aménagé [masculine noun]
OBS: Système selon lequel les employeurs permettent à leurs employés de s’absenter du travail, habituellement sans perte de rémunération, pour suivre un cours de perfectionnement. Les cours sont organisés par les collèges des localités, conjointement avec l’industrie locale, pour assurer un enseignement à temps partiel, soit généralement une journée par semaine.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Pedagogía (Generalidades))
licencia de tiempo completo [feminine noun]