English (Statistical Surveys)
split panel [correct]
DEF: [A] combination of a panel survey and a repeated panel or rotating panel survey.
CONT: Each wave of data collection includes the one fixed panel and a different cross-section sample. This approach is favoured when there is a “desire to make both cross-sectional and longitudinal estimates” ... The split panel design also may address concerns that longitudinal samples are unable to “provide adequate cross-sectional estimates.”
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
panel fractionné [masculine noun]