English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
design value of a property of a material [standardized]
DEF: Value obtained by dividing the characteristic value by a coefficient [gamma subscript m]. If the coefficient [gamma subscript m] is resolved into various factors, it is necessary to state for each case the coefficient which is taken into account. In certain cases, the design value is obtained by applying additive or subtractive elements.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
valeur de dimensionnement d’une propriété d’un matériau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur obtenue en divisant la valeur caractéristique par un coefficient [gamma indice m]. Lorsque le coefficient [gamma indice m] est fractionné, il est dans chaque cas nécessaire de préciser de quel coefficient il est tenu compte. Dans certains cas, la valeur de calcul est obtenue au moyen d’éléments additifs ou soustractifs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.