English (Human Diseases - Various; Clinical Psychology)
circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorder [correct]
DEF: A persistent or recurrent pattern of sleep disruption that is primarily due to an alteration of the circadian system or to a misalignment between the endogenous circadian rhythm and the sleep-wake schedule required by an individual's physical environment or social or professional schedule.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de l’alternance veille-sommeil lié au rythme circadien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fractionnement persistant ou récurrent du sommeil qui s’explique principalement par une perturbation du système circadien ou par un décalage entre le rythme circadien endogène et l'horaire veille-sommeil approprié à l'environnement physique d’un individu, ou à ses activités sociales ou professionnelles.