English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
agarose gel electrophoresis [correct]
DEF: A method of separating molecules of different molecular weight or of the same molecular weight but different configuration by passing them through a gel column under the influence of an applied electric field.
OBS: In general, higher molecular weight molecules pass through faster than lower molecular weight molecules, the migration rates of the molecules being inversely proportional to the logarithms of their molecular weights. Represented a breakthrough in rec DNA technology since it was the first accurate method of sizing DNA molecules.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
électrophorèse en gel d’agarose [correct, feminine noun]; électrophorèse sur gel d’agarose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de fractionnement, qui opère une ségrégation des molécules d’ADN en fonction de la taille. Le support est constitué à l'aide d’une solution de gélose(agar-agar) à 1 p. 100 dans le tampon choisi. On la coule à chaud sur une lame de verre où elle se solidifie par refroidissement. Le pouvoir de résolution est identique à celui du papier. Mais le gel d’agarose purifiée présente l'avantage de ne pas produire d’interaction avec les protéines.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
electroforesis en gel de agarosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Método] para analizar y caracterizar ácidos nucleicos de distintas procedencias.
CONT: Los geles se comportan como un tamiz molecular y permiten separar moléculas cargadas en función de su tamaño y forma. Así, moléculas de DNA de diferente tamaño van a emigrar de forma distinta en una electroforesis en gel de agarosa. Además, si en dicha electroforesis se aplican marcadores de peso molecular (fragmentos de DNA de tamaño conocido) se puede calcular el tamaño aproximado del DNA en estudio.