English (Petrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
deethanization [correct]; deethanation [correct]
DEF: The process of separating and removing ethane from heavy substances, such as propane, by distillation.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Génie chimique)
déséthanisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation de l'éthane contenu dans un mélange d’hydrocarbures plus lourds, généralement par fractionnement ou absorption.