English (Chemical Engineering)
fractionation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process by means of which macromolecular species differing in some characteristic (chemical composition, relative molecular mass, branching, stereoregularity, etc.) are separated from each other.
OBS: In general, the separation or isolation of a mixture or a micromolecular complex ... Macromolecular components (proteins and other high polymers) can be separated by a number of methods, including electrophoresis, gel filtration, chromatography, centrifugation, foam fractionation, and partition.
OBS: fractionation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique)
fractionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel des espèces macromoléculaires différenciées les unes des autres par une caractéristique quelconque (composition chimique, masse moléculaire relative, ramification, stéréorégularité, etc.) sont séparées les unes des autres.
OBS: fractionnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
fraccionamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por medio del cual especies macromoleculares que difieren en alguna característica (composición química, masa molecular relativa, ramificación, estereoregularidad, etc.) se separan unas de otras.