English (Immunology; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
intravenous immunoglobulin [correct]; IVIG [correct]; intravenous immune globulin [correct]; IVIG [correct]; IVIG; immune globulin IV [correct]; IGIV [correct]; IGIV
DEF: An injectable solution containing human antibodies (proteins) that provides immunity.
OBS: The immunoglobulins are collected from the pooled blood (the plasma fraction) of many individuals, then tested and treated to prevent the transmission of hepatitis virus or human immunodeficiency virus (HIV or AIDS virus). As replacement therapy, they help to prevent or reduce the severity of certain infections in patients with primary immunodeficiencies.
French (Immunologie; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
immunoglobuline intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit de fractionnement du plasma injectable par voie intraveineuse.
OBS: Ces immunoglobulines, protéines solubles auxquelles on réserve le nom d’anticorps, sont sécrétées par les plasmocytes, forme terminale de différenciation des lymphocytes B.
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Inmunología; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
inmunoglobulina intravenosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en la administración de inmunoglobulina por vía venosa.