English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stock split [correct]; split-up [correct]; splitup [correct]; share split [correct]; stock split-up [correct]
DEF: An increase in the number of shares of a class of capital stock, with no change in the total dollar amount of the class, but with a converse reduction in the par or stated value of each of the shares.
OBS: A specified number of new shares is issued in exchange for one old share.
OBS: stock split-up; split-up: terms reproduced from "The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance," Tenth Edition (1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F.L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
fractionnement d’actions [correct, masculine noun]; division d’actions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à remplacer chaque action en circulation d’une catégorie donnée par un nombre déterminé de nouvelles actions de la même catégorie, multipliant ainsi le nombre d’actions en circulation de la catégorie concernée.
OBS: Cette procédure a également pour conséquence le fractionnement de son cours de bourse dans les mêmes proportions. Elle permet ainsi une diffusion plus large du titre.
OBS: division : terme publié au Journal officiel de France du 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
desdoblamiento de acciones [correct, masculine noun]; fraccionamiento de acciones [correct, masculine noun]; pulverización de las acciones [correct, feminine noun]; división de acciones [correct, feminine noun]; split [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Emisión de acciones nuevas que se distribuye a los accionistas sin incrementar su capital total.
CONT: El [...] desdoblamiento de acciones consiste en multiplicar el número de acciones por un determinado factor, reduciendo el valor nominal de las mismas. No supone, por lo tanto, aportación alguna a la sociedad. El capital social y el neto patrimonial permanecen invariables y lo único que aumenta es el número de acciones en circulación.
CONT: El objeto de una pulverización de las acciones consiste en reducir el precio promedio de cotización de las acciones para promover su venta.
OBS: desdoblamiento de acciones: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda el término "desdoblamiento" como alternativa al anglicismo "split".