English (Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
upstream producer [correct]
CONT: Upstream producers separate propane from natural gas through gas plant processing and fractionation ... or produce it as a by-product of crude oil refining ...
French (Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
producteur en amont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les producteurs en amont séparent le propane du gaz naturel à l'usine de traitement et par fractionnement [...], ou le dérivent comme sous-produit du raffinage du pétrole brut [...]