English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
pre-split position [correct]
CONT: The exchanges require members to margin client positions for each uncovered option at the greater of: $2.50 per underlying share (normally $250 per contract) with exceptions for pre-split positions or 30% of the market value of the underlying securities.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position avant division [correct, feminine noun]; position avant fractionnement [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bourse exigent des membres qu'ils couvrent les positions des clients pour chaque option découverte, d’une marge égale au plus grand des montants suivants : 2, 50$ par action sous option(habituellement 250$ par contrat) sauf pour les positions avant fractionnement ou 30% de la valeur au cours du marché des actions sous option.