English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
push-out [correct]
DEF: A stock split where the transfer agent forwards new shares directly to the registered holders of old share certificates - without the necessity of surrendering the old shares. Both old and new shares henceforth have equal value.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
division d’actions sans échange de certificats [correct, feminine noun]; division d’actions sans échange de certificats [correct, feminine noun]; fractionnement d’actions sans échange de certificats [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Division d’actions où l’agent des transferts envoie directement des actions nouvelles aux détenteurs d’actions anciennes sans qu’ils aient à rendre les certificats de ces dernières. Les actions anciennes et nouvelles ont alors la même valeur.