English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
remapping [correct]
CONT: Remapping in the frequency domain can be as basic as inverting the frequency of the segment although most systems now use some form of band shifting or splitting .
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
remodelage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sous sa forme la plus simple, le remodelage en fréquence consiste à inverser la fréquence du segment, mais la plupart des systèmes modernes opèrent par décalage ou fractionnement de la fréquence.