English (Military Administration)
bulk breaking allowance [correct]
OBS: Allowance given to offset losses in fresh rations (not milk) due to contingent/unit having to break bulk to cater for dispersed sub-units or detachments and for smaller units who are attached for rations.
French (Administration militaire)
compensation pour fractionnement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme fractionnement a déjà été adopté par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.