English (Chemical Engineering; Wood Products)
thermomechanical steam treatment [correct]
DEF: A type of lignocellulosics fractionation steam treatment which is based on a thermomechanical approach.
CONT: Thermomechanical steam treatment (TM-V). The defibrillation is accomplished by a short time steam treatment followed by a flash decompression. This process was patented by Mason (1928) and has constituted the technological basis for the production of a wide range of fiberboards. In the 1970's, the potential of this technique as a defibration and fractionation process was fully realized. Pilot and industrial installations derived from this technology are known under the generic name of "steam explosion methods" ... The TM-V processes literally force the destructuring and eventual disintegration of the lignocellulosic wall structure. The hemicelluloses and a small part of the lignin can be extracted by hot water washing. The residue of this operation can be further extracted with an alkaline solution or with organic solvents in order to solubilize the lignin which can then be recovered by precipitation. Cellulose is obtained as the solid residue after the lignin extraction.
French (Génie chimique; Produits du bois)
traitement thermomécanique à la vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; TM-V [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fractionnement des matières lignocellulosiques à l'aide d’un traitement à la vapeur.
CONT: Traitement thermomécanique à la vapeur (TM-V). La défibration est accomplie par un traitement de courte durée, en présence de vapeur, et suivie d’une décompression flash. En fait, ce procédé a été mis au point par Mason (1931) et a constitué la technologie de base pour la fabrication d’une vaste gamme de panneaux agglomérés. Au cours des années 70, le potentiel de cette technique comme moyen de défibrer et de fractionner a été réalisé. Des installations pilotes et industrielles issues de cette technologie sont connues sous le nom générique de «méthodes explosives à la vapeur» [...]. Les procédés TM-V forcent la désagrégation des matières lignocellulosiques. Par lavage à l’eau, les hémicelluloses et une partie de la lignine sont solubilisées. Le résidu de ce lavage peut être extrait par la suite avec une solution alcaline ou avec des solvants organiques, afin de solubiliser la lignine, qui est ensuite précipitée et récupérée. La cellulose est obtenue comme le résidu solide provenant de l’extraction de la lignine.