English (Finance)
goldsmith's note [correct]
CONT: By the end of the year (1967) when Parliament received the first official statement of the Bank's position, 9636 pounds 14s. 1d. of goldsmiths' notes were reported as in hand on November, in spite of the mutual distrust of the goldsmiths and the Bank.
OBS: The word "pounds" has been substituted for the symbol which appears in the original text.
French (Finances)
billet d’orfèvres [correct, masculine noun]; goldsmith’s note [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les orfèvres remettaient aux déposants des certificats de dépôts. Vite, ils eurent l'idée d’un perfectionnement : celui de fractionner les certificats en coupures d’un montant égal : les goldsmith's notes, ou billets d’orfèvres, qui circulèrent bientôt de main en main, [mieux que de l'argent comptant].