English (Cinematography)
unitized film
DEF: The separation of a roll of microfilm into individual frames or strips secured in a carrier.
French (Cinématographie)
fragmentation des films [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de fractionner des bobines de film sur lesquelles des images ont été fixées en éléments isolés encartés ou en bandelettes mises en pochette(Glossaire 51)