English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
soil loosening [correct]; loosening of the soil
OBS: Soil loosening to either of the depths (27 or 47 cm) resulted in a significant increase in pasture production [...] These increases in production are attributed to the creation of improved soil physical conditions which enabled increased rates of root growth and proliferation within the depth of loosening.
OBS: soil loosening: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
ameublissement du sol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ameublissement : Façon culturale visant à fractionner le sol pour faciliter certaines opérations.
OBS: ameublissement du sol : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.