English (Petroleum Distillation; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
distillation tails [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; residue [standardized]
DEF: Products obtained after distilling off various fractions from crude benzole or from light oils from coal tar. Generally they distil above 200°C. They may contain such impurities as naphthalene, phenol, pyridine bases and also a small proportion of benzole absorbing oil used for the extraction of the crude benzole, and some resin-forming products. They are often coloured. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: distillation tails; residue: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: distillation tails: term rarely used in the singular (distillation tail).
French (Distillation du pétrole; Éléments et composés chimiques)
queues de distillation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; résidu [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produits obtenus après distillation des diverses fractions du benzol brut ou des huiles légères de goudron de houille. Ils passent en général à la distillation au-delà de 200 °C. Ils peuvent contenir des impuretés telles que naphtalène, phénols, bases pyridiques, et aussi une petite proportion de l'huile de débenzolage entraînée lors de l'extraction du benzol brut ainsi que des composés résinifiables. Ils sont souvent colorés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: queues de distillation; résidu : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: queues de distillation : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (queue de distillation).