English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
petroleum bitumen [correct]; petroleum asphalt [correct]; artificial asphalt [correct]
DEF: Artificial asphalt: brown to black solid or semisolid bituminous substance ... obtained as the residue from the refining of certain petroleums.
CONT: Petroleum asphalt is produced in all consistencies from light road oils to heavy, high-viscosity industrial types.
CONT: The solid hydrocarbons may be subdivided into four main groups: petroleum bitumens, pyrobitumens, disseminated bitumens and oxygen-bearing bitumens. The petroleum bitumens can be subdivided into the asphaltic bitumens and the mineral waxes.
CONT: There are some fifty different types of petroleum bitumen, each intended for a specific range of applications.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
bitume de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; asphalte de pétrole [masculine noun]; bitume pur de pétrole [masculine noun]
DEF: Bitume [...] fabriqué industriellement à partir des pétroles bruts d’où l'on extrait, au préalable, les fractions les plus légères.
DEF: Produit provenant de la distillation du pétrole.
CONT: Les bitumes se divisent en bitumes naturels [...], et en bitumes de pétroles [...]