English (Plate Tectonics; Strength of Materials)
brittle fracture [correct]; brittle failure [correct, see observation]
DEF: Separation of a solid accompanied by little or no macroscopic plastic deformation.
CONT: Resistance to brittle failure ... is measured quantitatively as fracture toughness.
OBS: brittle failure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Résistance des matériaux)
rupture fragile [correct, feminine noun]; rupture cassante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture d’un matériau tel le verre qui se produit avec peu ou sans déformation.
OBS: rupture cassante: terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Analyse fractale des ruptures fragiles, fractographie des ruptures fragiles