English (Petrography)
crystal orientation [correct]; crystallographic orientation [correct]; orientation [correct]; crystalline orientation; lattice orientation
DEF: In describing crystal form and symmetry, the placing of the crystal so that its crystallographic axes are in the conventional position.
French (Pétrographie)
orientation cristallographique [correct, feminine noun]; orientation des cristaux [correct, feminine noun]; orientation cristalline [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces schistes sont caractérisés par un débit plus ou moins facile en feuillets, dû soit à une fracturation, soit à une orientation des cristaux de la roche parallèlement à ses plans de clivage.