English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
hydrofracture test [correct]
CONT: There are two forms of injection into deep geologic formations that have been suggested or used for LLW disposal: hydrofracture and deep well injection. ... Generally, hydrofracture involves injection of a mixture of waste and liquid grouting materials under high pressure into a deep layered rock formation such as shale. The injected material causes layers of rock to separate and the material forms flat "sheets" extending out from the injection well. The grout causes some surface uplift near the injection well. Hydrofracture has been used at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory since the 1960's to dispose of intermediate level liquid radioactive wastes. Hydrofracture tests were also conducted at West Valley ....
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
test de fracturation hydraulique [masculine noun]