English (Tectonics)
extension fracture [correct]; extensional fracture [correct]; tension fracture [correct]; tensional fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture that develops perpendicular to the direction of greatest stress and parallel to the direction of compression ...
CONT: Even at the local scale, veins are typically associated with, and hosted by, shear zones or faults, extensional fractures and stockwork zones.
French (Tectonique)
fracture d’extension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écartement des lèvres d’une fracture perpendiculairement au plan de fracturation.