English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Petrography)
rock-fracturing [correct]
CONT: Rock-fracturing is, however, a very promising line of investigation that could well lead to a tremendous extension of the quantity of exploitable earth heat available to us.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Pétrographie)
fracturation des roches [feminine noun]