English (Oil Drilling)
ball-sealer process [correct]
DEF: Injection of rubber, plastic or metal balls with the fracturing fluid to plug up bottomhole perforations.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
obturation par billes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Injection de billes de caoutchouc dans le fluide de fracturation afin d’obstruer les perforations une fois le fluide sorti.