English (Petroleum Deposits)
formation leak off test [correct]
CONT: Every operator shall conduct a formation leak off test in the hole to determine the fracture integrity of the formation prior to drilling more than 10 metres below the shoe of any casing other than the conductor casing.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
essai de pression de fuite [masculine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant réalise un essai de pression de fuite dans le puits pour déterminer la résistance à la fracturation de la formation avant de forer à une profondeur de plus de 10 mètres au-dessous du sabot de tout tubage autre que le tubage initial.