English (Geological Research and Exploration)
artificial fracturing [correct]
CONT: Artificial fracturing is required to increase the effective porosity of ... organic-rich shales and release the tightly held methane. ... Both the porosity and the permeability of [the tight sands] formations are low so that hydraulic or explosive fracturing techniques must be employed to recover the gas.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
fracturation artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; fracturation induite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de stimulation qui consiste à créer artificiellement des fractures dans la couche productrice afin d’en augmenter la perméabilité au voisinage immédiat du puits.
OBS: La fracturation hydraulique et la fracturation explosive sont deux types de fracturation artificielle.