English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Metals Mining)
metasomatic fluid [correct]
CONT: Metasomatism is initiated by the separation of a magmatic-hydrothermal fluid released by crystallization and hydrofracturing of the pluton, which may combine with metamorphic waters to transport base metal cations and sulphur. Metasomatic fluids pass along pluton and dyke contacts, stratigraphic contacts, fractures and other permeable pathways and infiltrate the surrounding wall rocks.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mines métalliques)
fluide métasomatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les endoskarns se développent essentiellement dans les districts où les fluides métasomatiques ont utilisé des calcaires argileux, des volcanites ou des dykes, très perméables de par leur fracturation, comme dans les gisements de fer circumpacifiques associés aux andésites.
CONT: Les fluides métasomatiques circulent le long des contacts des plutons et des dykes, des contacts stratigraphiques, des charnières de plis, des fractures et d’autres voies perméables et s’infiltrent dans les roches encaissantes.