English (Bones and Joints)
comminuted fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture with more than two fragments.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture comminutive [correct, feminine noun]; fracture multi-esquilleuse [feminine noun]; fracture plurifragmentaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture à plus de deux fragments.
OBS: Pour certains il s’agit d’une fracture à plus de trois fragments. [D'après EMSQU, 31010A10, 1983, p. 3. ]