English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
silver-fork deformity [correct, United States]; silver fork deformity [correct]; dinner-fork deformity [correct, Great Britain]; Velpeau's deformity [correct]
DEF: The peculiar deformity seen in Colles' fractures, due to dorsal displacement of the distal radial fragment.
OBS: ... so named because the relationship between the forearm and the wrist assumes the shape of a dinner fork.
OBS: silver-fork deformity: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
déformation en dos de fourchette [correct, feminine noun]; dos de fourchette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation du poignet observée lors des fractures de l'extrémité inférieure du radius, type Pouteau-Colles, et due au déplacement en arrière du fragment inférieur fracturé.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la «déformation en ventre de fourchette», qui constitue une entité clinique bien distincte.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
dorso de tenedor [correct, masculine noun]