English (Petrography)
fracture porosity [correct]
DEF: Porosity formed by fracturing.
CONT: Fracture porosity generally is used for porosity occurring along breaks in a sediment or rock body where there has been little mutual displacement of the opposing blocks.
French (Pétrographie)
porosité de fracture [correct, feminine noun]; porosité de fractures [correct, feminine noun]; porosité de fissures [correct, feminine noun]; porosité de fissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porosité due à l’existence de fissures et diaclases ouvertes dues à la rupture ou l’éclatement d’une roche par ailleurs moins perméable.
CONT: La porosité de fissures d’un volume de roches, qu’il faut toujours choisir plus ou moins important, dépendra évidemment de la densité des fissures et de leur degré d’ouverture.
Spanish (Petrografía)
porosidad de fractura [feminine noun]
DEF: Porosidad que resulta de la presencia de aperturas producidas por la rotura o fracturación de una roca que de lo contrario sería menos permeable.