English (General Mechanics (Physics))
mechanics [correct]
DEF: The branch of physics that deals with the action of forces on bodies.
CONT: "Mechanics" is the study of the effects of forces on bodies. The effects may be acceleration, velocity, and displacement; or the forces may produce changes in volume and shape; finally, fracture or flow may result.
OBS: [Mechanics] is subdivided into statics and dynamics.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division de la physique qui se rapporte à l’action des forces sur des corps.
CONT: La «mécanique» est l'étude des effets des forces sur les corps. Ces effets sont de divers types : accélération, vitesse et déplacement. Les forces peuvent également entraîner des changements de volume et de forme. Enfin, elles peuvent causer un écoulement ou une fracture.
OBS: [La mécanique se] divise en statique et en dynamique.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física))
mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la física que trata del equilibrio y del movimiento de los cuerpos sometidos a fuerzas.