English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
in-situ leaching [correct]; leaching in place [correct]; in-place leaching [correct]
CONT: In-Situ Leaching. In-situ leaching techniques are applicable to leaching oxide and sulfide ores of copper and other metals. ... The leach solutions must come in contact with the minerals, usually in the downward percolation. ... Provisions must be made to pump the pregnant liquors to a recovery plant.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
lixiviation en place [correct, feminine noun]; lixiviation in situ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lixiviation d’un matériau en place ou fracturé artificiellement ou abattu et laissé sur place à l'intérieur de la mine.