English (Bones and Joints)
intertrochanteric fracture [correct]
DEF: (A fracture) between the two trochanters of the femur.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture intertrochantérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture qui se produit entre le grand et le petit trochanter.