English (General Mechanics (Physics); Atomic Physics)
nanomechanics [correct, see observation]
CONT: Nanomechanics is a branch of nanoscience studying fundamental mechanical (elastic, thermal and kinetic) properties of physical systems at the nanometer scale. Nanomechanics has emerged on the cross-road of classical mechanics, solid-state physics, statistical mechanics, materials science, and quantum chemistry. As an area of nanoscience, nanomechanics provides a scientific foundation of nanotechnology.
OBS: nanomechanics: noun used with a singular verb.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Physique atomique)
nanomécanique [correct, feminine noun]; nano-mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nanomécanique se propose d’étudier et de caractériser le comportement mécanique de nanostructures en réponse à diverses conditions de charge. L'objectif principal de cette nanoscience est de mieux comprendre et de concevoir de nouveaux matériaux plus légers, plus durs, plus résistants à l'usure, à la fracture et à la fatigue. Les applications potentielles concernent de nombreux secteurs dont l'automobile, l'aéronautique, l'espace, les industries de mise en forme des matériaux, le textile et l'habillement, la médecine, la défense et l'énergie.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Física atómica)
nanomecánica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El laboratorio de nanomecánica está especializado en la caracterización mecánica a micro y nanoescala, estudiando la deformación, fractura, fatiga e integridad estructural de pequeños volúmenes de material, como recubrimientos, capas finas y microestructuras, así como materiales micro y nanoestructurados con mejor prestaciones mecánicas. El laboratorio de nanomecánica cuenta con acceso a equipos de nanoindentación [...]