English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
clay shoveler's fracture [correct]; clay shovelers'fracture [correct]; clay-shoveller's fracture [correct]; clay-shoveler's fracture [correct]
DEF: An avulsion type of fracture of a spinous process in the lower cervical or upper thoracic region (anywhere between C6 to T3, but especially C7). [From EISER, 1984, p. 326 and MESRO, 1984, vol. 3, p. 65.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture du terrassier [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des terrassiers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture d’une apophyse épineuse de la région cervico-dorsale(le plus souvent celle de C7 ou de D1, plus rarement celle de C6 ou de D2).
OBS: source f : EMSQU, 31038, A10, 1987, p. 4.