English (Human Diseases - Various; Bones and Joints)
impaction [correct]
CONT: Impaction occurs when a force is so great it drives the end of one bone into another one.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Os et articulations)
engrènement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interpénétration des fragments d’un os lors d’une fracture.