English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
single-edge notched tensile specimen [correct]; SENT specimen [correct, standardized]; single-edge-notched tensile [standardized]
DEF: [A specimen] used in fracture toughness and fatigue crack propagation testing.
OBS: single-edge-notched tensile; SENT specimen: term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
éprouvette de traction à entaille latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SENT [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] éprouvette utilisés pour les essais de ténacité de fracture et de propagation de la fissure par fatigue.
OBS: éprouvette de traction à entaille latérale; SENT : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.