English (Surgical Instruments)
Kirschner wire [correct]; K wire [correct]
DEF: A steel wire for skeletal transfixion of fractured bones and for obtaining skeletal traction in fractures ... inserted through the soft parts and the bone and held tight in a clamp.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
broche de Kirschner [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fil d’acier inoxydable servant à opérer une traction continue sur un os fracturé et à le transfixer.