English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
avulsion fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture that occurs when an osseous fragment is pulled from the parent bone by a tendon or ligament. [From REBON, 1988, p. 2769.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture-avulsion [correct, feminine noun]; fracture par arrachement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture caractérisée par la présence d’un fragment isolé, résultant de l'arrachement d’une zone d’insertion tendineuse ou ligamentaire; elle concerne notamment les épiphyses et les apophyses. [D'après EMSQU, 1983, 31010, A10, p. 3. ]
OBS: Source c : EMSQU, 1983, 31010, A10, p. 3.]