English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
wedge fracture [correct]; wedge compression fracture [correct]; anterior wedge fracture [correct]
DEF: Anterior compression fracture of any vertebra occurring when the spine is in the flexed position; most common in the dorsal spine. [From BORTH, 1990, p. 10 and SALMU, 1983, p. 513.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
tassement cunéiforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fracture de la partie antérieure des corps vertébraux provoquée par une compression verticale associée à une hyperflexion. [D'après EMAPP, 15825A10, 1987, p. 3 et EMSQU, 31525A10, 1976, p. 3. ]