English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bucket-handle fracture [correct]
DEF: A contralateral double vertical fracture of the pelvis due to oblique forces and involving both ischiopubic rami on the side opposite the impact, combined with fracture about or dislocation of the sacroiliac joint on the side of impact. The hemipelvis may be rotated and displaced upward and inward. [From ROENF, 1978, p. 117.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture en anse de seau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture du bassin par compression latérale, interrompant l'anneau pelvien, caractérisée par une lésion antérieure et une lésion postérieure siégeant du côté opposé. L'hémibassin peut se déplacer vers le haut, en rotation interne. [D'après EMAPP, 14072, A10, 1982, pp. 3, 4. ]
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14072, A10, 1982, p. 4.