English (Woodworking; Strength of Materials)
oblique shear [correct]
DEF: Shear occurring along a plane or direction other than across or along the grain; as typified by a short column that has fractured under compression parallel to the grain.
French (Travail du bois; Résistance des matériaux)
cisaillement oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: S’agissant de mécanique du bois, [...] cisaillement intervenant selon un plan oblique par rapport au fil du bois : c'est le cas par ex. d’un poteau court qui se fracture sous l'effet d’une compression dans le sens du fil.
Spanish (Trabajo de la madera; Resistencia de los materiales)
esfuerzo cortante vertical [masculine noun]