English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
burst fracture [correct]; bursting fracture [correct]
DEF: A comminuted fracture of the spine occurring as a result of vertical compression forces when an intervertebral disc is driven into the vertebral body below.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture-éclatement [correct, feminine noun]; fracture corporéale comminutive [correct, feminine noun]; burst fracture [avoid]
DEF: Fracture comminutive d’un corps vertébral résultant d’un mécanisme de compression verticale.