English (Bones and Joints)
compression fracture [correct]; compressed fracture
DEF: A fracture in which one fragment of bone is driven into an apposing fragment, characteristically involving vertebral bodies.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture par tassement [correct, feminine noun]; fracture-tassement [correct, feminine noun]; fracture par compression [correct, feminine noun]; fracture-compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture dans laquelle un fragment osseux est télescopé dans le fragment opposé. Ce type de fracture se rencontre notamment sur les os courts (os du carpe et du tarse, mais surtout corps vertébraux) et sur les épiphyses des os longs.