English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
dynamic compression plate [correct]; DCP [correct]
CONT: The dynamic compression plate is one of the most common types of plates, and can be recognized by its special oval screw holes. These holes have a special beveled floor to them with an inclined surface. If desired, this inclined surface can be used to pull the ends of the bone together as the screws are tightened.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
plaque à compression dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; plaque D.C.P. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plaque à compression dynamique ou plaque D. C. P.(«Dynamic Compression Plate»). Elles sont d’apparition récente et se caractérisent par la forme particulière des trous qui permettent un glissement sphérique. Lors du serrage des vis, le segment osseux sous-jacent à la plaque se déplace dans le sens de la compression de la fracture.