English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
trough line [correct]
DEF: A dense line roughly paralleling the articular surface of the humerus, which corresponds to the impacted fracture seen in posteriorly dislocated shoulders on frontal radiographs. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 263.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne dense de la tête humérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne dense verticale au tiers interne de la tête humérale témoignant d’un trait de fracture par enfoncement, observée dans la luxation postérieure de l'épaule sur un cliché de face. [D'après TRIOS, 1983, p. 19. ]