English (Bones and Joints; Radiography (Medicine))
closed fracture [correct]; simple fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture which does not produce an open wound in the skin.
French (Os et articulations; Radiographie (Médecine))
fracture fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de fracture, où la peau est intacte de toute plaie en regard du foyer de fracture, celui-ci ne communiquant donc pas avec l’extérieur.