English (Musculoskeletal System)
incomplete fracture [correct]; interperiosteal fracture
DEF: A fracture with a broken cortex but in which the bone is not in complete discontinuity, occurring in young bones. [From ROENF, 1978, p. 9 and BORTH, 1990, p. 7.]
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture incomplète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture corticale respectant totalement ou partiellement la continuité périostée, caractéristique de l’os de l’enfant. [D’après TENFA, 1987, p. 24.]