English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
fallen fragment sign [correct]
DEF: Disruption of the wall of a unicameral bone cyst by a pathologic fracture resulting in a cortical bone fragment lying free within the cyst space. [From EISER, 194, p. 331.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la chute du fragment osseux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d’un ou de plusieurs fragments d’os cortical au fond d’un kyste osseux solitaire, provoqué par une fracture pathologique. [D'après EMSQU, 31490, A10, 1984, pp. 2, 4. ]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31490, A10, 1984, p. 2.