English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hangman's fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture through the pedicles of the axis (C2) with or without subluxation of the second cervical vertebra on the third.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture des pédicules de l'axis [correct, feminine noun]; fracture bipédiculaire de l’axis [correct, feminine noun]; fracture du pendu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture des pédicules de l'axis pouvant s’associer à une luxation de C2-C3. [D'après EMSQU, 31038, A10, 1987, p. 11. ]