English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Smith's fracture [correct]; reverse Colles' fracture [correct]
DEF: Transverse fracture of the distal radial metaphysis with anterior displacement of the distal fracture fragment. The fracture may be intraarticular.
OBS: As originally described by Smith, this fracture involved a dorsal displacement of the distal ulna, which is not the case in its current use.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fracture de Pouteau-Colles inversée [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de Goyrand [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de Goyrand-Smith [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de Pouteau inversée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture de l’extrémité distale du radius avec bascule antérieure du fragment distal (inverse de celui de la fracture de Pouteau).