English (Bones and Joints)
Colles' fracture [correct]; Colles fracture [correct]; Pouteau fracture [correct]; silver-fork fracture
DEF: A fracture in which the lower end of the radius is displaced backwards and upwards creating a silver-fork deformity.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture de Pouteau [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de Pouteau-Colles [correct, feminine noun]; fracture de Colles [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture de l’extrémité inférieure du radius avec déplacement dorsal et latéral externe du fragment distal, entraînant une déviation analogue de la main.
OBS: fracture de Colles : usage anglo-saxon.