English (Orthopedic Surgery)
skeletal fixation [correct, see observation]
DEF: Immobilization of the ends of a fractured bone by metal wires or plates applied directly to the bone (internal skeletal fixation) or on the body surface (external skeletal fixation).
OBS: The definition in another source, MBIOL, restricts this term to external fixation.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
stabilisation fracturaire [correct, feminine noun]; fixation squelettique [feminine noun]
CONT: Procédés de stabilisation fracturaire : Une ostéosynthèse stable implique que l'orientation des forces soit telle que la fracture soit comprimée de façon presque axiale, sans formation de forces génératrices de moment.
OBS: Cette notion comprend la fixation externe comme moyen d’ostéosynthèse. Voir les sources.